Competition Premiers

This page contains:

2017 City Houses competition

The winners & runners-up from the City Houses competition are displayed in the table below.

WINNING TEAM

RUNNERS-UP

Grade Company Name Individuals name Company Name Individuals name
A Hiscoes

Simon Heslop     
Joel Hetherington               
Kris Baum     
Hassan Asghar

CBA 1

Alex Crouch         
Michael Shoory   
Michael Keating
George Deubler  
Alex Brown

B UUSC 2

David McKinnon 
Nicholas Harris   
Ashley Rose        
Scott Rimington  
Nick Blendell       
Martin Watkins    
Sam Harris          
David Sokulsky

Conversant

Zolton Zavos        
Anton Clowes      
Zac Zavos            
Ken Yeh                
Chad Shafaghi   
Craig Marcombe
Derek Farmer

 

C1 CBA3

Tom Curtin
Sam Curtin
Alexander Fong
Jackson Carmichael
James Gamble
Jamie Julier

RBA1

Vincent Ha
Jack Chen
Jason Jong
Keene Ho
David Halperin
Weir Ying

 

C2 Loan Dolphin

Joep Levert
Geoffrey Craggs 
Ben Symond       
Ranin Mendis      
Jay Symond

RBA 2

Nick Gummer      
Tom Williams      
Stephen Martin   
Tom Cusbert       
William Nixon      
Alastair Sava

 

 

C3 Origin

Max Plaisted       
Pat Abrams         
Pascal Oberle     
Renaud Berenger
Chris Abrams      

CBA 6

Brendan Baxter                   
Kevin Cooney                     
Robert Spooner                  
Iain Wood                             
Gaurav Jaggi                       
Breiffini White                     
Ruslan Shamritckii

 

D1 MACQ 3

Rainer Hoft                          
Kieran Kishore                    
Ben Folcarelli                      
Anjisht Gosain                     
Siddharth Sankaran           
Patrick Hsiao                       
Jonathan Yeong                 
Kevin Li

Capital 19

Michael Cooper  
Will Matthews      
Gui Payment       
Chris King            
Brendon Yang     
John Greer           
Afiq Malek

 

D2 MACQ 4

Peter Chun                          
Bryan Thomas                    
Alan Mitchell                        
Jonathan Lay                      
Su Kalyanaraman                              
Constantine Ponus            
Carlos Barrios

APRA 2

Ignatius McBride                 
Brendan O'Driscoll             
Kevin Zhong                        
Albert Luu                            
Nathan Richards                 
Anthony Leong

 

D3 N/A

 

Best average

The players who achieved the best average for their grade are:

  • A Grade CBA – George Deubler
  • B Grade UUSC - Nick Harris
  • C1 Grade CBA - Sam Curtin
  • C2 Grade Jamison Wholesale - Simon Wanichwetin
  • C3 Grade CHSC – Andrew Garrett
  • D1 Grade Westpac - Nigel Robinson
  • D2 Grade -Macquarie Bank - Peter Chun
  • D3 Grade - Not played

Competition history

The premiers for each grade throughout the competition's history are displayed below.

K.F. BYRNES OPAL TROPHY
Kevin Byrnes (Former Reserve Bank Staff - worked in carpentry shop. Retired 1993)

2017 - MACQUARIE BANK
2016 - CHSC
2015 - UUSC
2014 - APRA
2013 - UUSC
2012 - APRA
2011 – CBA
2010 - CBA
2009 - AMP
2008 - WESTPAC
2007 - APRA
2006 - CBA
2005 - CBA
2004 - QUANTUM
2003 - MACQUARIE BANK
2002 - WESTPAC
2001 - CBA
2000 - CBA
1999 - CBA
1998 - WESTPAC
1997 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1996 - RBA
1995 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1994 - MLC
1993 - AMPOLEX
1992 - CBA
1991 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - HELLERS
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - NAB
1982 - RBA
1981 - MLC
1980 - RBA
1979 - WALES
1978 - AMP

 

V.E. MARTIN TROPHY
A Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - Hiscoes
2016 - CHSC1
2015 - UUSC 1
2014 - CHSC2
2013 - Westpac 1
2012 - Westpac 1
2011 - Westpac 2
2010 - Westpac 2
2009 - Westpac 1
2008 - CBA 1
2007 - CBA 2
2006 - Westpac 2
2005 - CBA 2
2003 - CBA 1
2002 - Westpac 1
2001 - Andersen
2000 - Simple Solutions
1999 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1998 - DMG1
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - Westpac
1987 - Westpac
1986 - C.B.A.
1985 - Westpac
1984 - C.B.A.
1983 - C.T.B.
1982 - AMP Society
1981 - AMP society
1980 - Qantas
1979 - Wales

J.G.PHILLIPS SHIELD 

Sir John Grant Phillips 1911-1986 was an Australian economist who became the 2nd Governor of the Reserve Bank 1968 to 1975. His name appeared on Australian currency notes as "J.G. Phillips". John was a squash player & while serving as deputy governor oversaw the introduction of decimal currency in 1966 & the construction of a new building for the bank in Martin Place.

1978 - QANTAS
1977 - QANTAS
1976 - AMP
1975 - Wales (Bank of NSW)
1974 - Commonwealth Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Not played
1971 - Reserve Bank
1970 - Commonwealth Bank
1969 - Commonwealth Bank
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - Bishopsgate Insurance

H.V. NAPIER CUP
B Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - UUSC 2
2016 - CHSC3
2015 - UUSC 2
2014 - AMP1
2013 - UUSC2
2012 - UUSC2
2011 – Westpac 3
2010 - CBA 4
2009 - CBA 4
2008 - Westpac 3
2007 - CBA 3
2006 - Macquarie Bank 1
2005 - CBA 3
2004 - Westpac 2
2003 - AMP 1
2002 - PKF
2001 - PKF
2000 - AMP 1
1999 - Westpac 2
1998 - AT&T
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1996 - Macquarie Bank 1
1995 - Westpac
1994 - State
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - Westpac Banking Corporation
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Commonwealth Bank
1985 - MLC
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Reserve Bank
1982 - Commonwealth Bank
1981 - AMP Society
1980 - ESSO Australia Limited
1979 - CBC Bank
1978 - Bank of NSW
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1975 - MLC
1974 - Reserve Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 - Bank of NSW No. 1 team
1970 - Reserve Bank
1969 - MLC
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - AMP Society No. 2
1966 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1965 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1964 - John Fairfax Ltd
1963 - John Fairfax Ltd
1962 - John Fairfax Ltd
1961 - ANZ Bank
1960 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1959 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1958 - Commonwealth Bank
1957 - Commonwealth Bank
1956 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1955 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1954 - Commonwealth Bank
1953 - Commonwealth Bank

 

TONY DOBBS MEMORIAL TROPHY
CITY HOUSES TROPHY
C1 Grade Premiers

2017 - CBA3
2016 - CBA3
2015 - UUSC 3
2014 - UUSC3
2013 - RBA1
2012 - UUSC3
2011 – APRA 1
2010 - CBA 5
2009 - CBA 6
2008 - Macquarie Bank 1
2007 - Finity 1
2006 - CBA 5
2005 - Altar Boys
2004 - Westpac 5
2003 - Deutsche Bank
2002 - CBA 1
2001 - CBA 1
2000 - AMP 3
1999 - CBA 2
1998 - MLC
1997 - Macquarie Bank 3
1996 - Reserve Bank 1
1995 - MLC
1994 - AMP
1993 - MLC
1992 - AMP 1
1991 - AMP 2
1990 - AMP
1989 - Westpac
1988 - AMP
1987 - CBA
1986 - NAB
1985 - Commonwealth Bank
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Westpac
1982 - Bank of NSW
1981 - Water Board
1980 - Reserve Bank
1979 - Bank of NSW
1978 - AMP
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - ESSO
1975 - MLC
1974 - Bank of NSW
1973 - Bank of NSW
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 Reserve Bank
1970 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1969 - Reserve Bank
1968 - MLC No.1 Team

 

 

WALES BANK TROPHY
C2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - Loan Dolphin
2016 - ALTAR1
2015 - Westpac 5
2014 - RBA2
2013 - CHSC6
2012 - ALTAR 1
2011 – Westpac 6
2010 - OpenLink Financial
2009 - CBA 7
2008 - APRA 1
2007 - Not awarded
2006 - Not awarded
2005 - Not awarded
2004 - Macquarie Bank 2
2003 - Macquarie Bank 1
2002 - CBA 2
2001 - ING
2000 - BT Financial Group 1
1999 - RBA 1
1998 - DMG 2
1997 - Mercantile Mutual
1996 - Commonwealth Bank 3
1995 - AMP
1994 - Commonwealth
1993 - Mercantile Mutual
1990 - AMP
1989 - AMP
1988 - Alshire
1987 - CBA
1986 - CTB
1985 - Commonwealth
1984 - Greater Pacific
1983 - NAB
1982 - MLC
1981 - Wales
1980 - MLC
1979 - AMP
1978 - MLC
1977 - CTB of A
1976 - Wales
1975 - MLC

 

KINGFISH TROPHY
C3 Grade
Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2017 - Origin
2016 - JAMH1
2015 - CBA 5
2014 - Macquarie Bank 1
2013 - Macquarie Bank 1
2012 - N/A
2011 - N/A
2010 - N/A
2001 - present - N/A
2000 - RBA 3
1999 - Macquarie Bank 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 4
1997 - AMP 4
1996 - Mercantile Mutual
1995 - AMP
1994 - RBA
1993 - AMP
1992 - Westpac
1991 - Alshire
1990 - CBA
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - ESSO

 

 

THE NEVILLE STUTCHBURY TROPHY
D1 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - Macquarie Bank 3
2016 - CHSC4
2015 - Macquarie Bank 4
2014 - RBA3
2013 - CBA6
2012 - Finity 1
2011 – Reserve Bank 4
2010 - Westpac 7
2009 - AMP2
2008 - Westpac 6
2007 - RBA 1
2006 - Macquarie Bank 5
2005 - APRA 1
2004 - Quantium 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 2
2002 - APRA
2001 - Macquarie Bank 3
2000 - AMP 6
1999 - AMP 7
1998 - AMP 5
1997 - AMP 1
1996 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1995 - AMP
1994 - AT&T
1993 - AMP
1992 - AMPOLEX 1
1991 - AMP 3
1990 - Commonwealth 5
1989 - Commonwealth 4
1988 - AMP 4
1987 - Commonwealth 6
1986 - Reserve 2
1985 - AMP 1
1984 - Commonwealth 4
1983 - MLC 2
1982 - Commonwealth 4
1981 - MLC 2
1980 - ESSO 2
1979 - Reserve 2

 

COMMONWEALTH BANK TROPHY
D2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - Not awarded
2016 - Not played
2015 - Not played
2014 - CBA9
2013 - Caltex 1
2012 - AMP 3
2011 – Macquarie Bank 3
2010 - CBA 8
2009 - Westpac 8
2008 - Macquarie Bank 3
2007 - Westpac 7
2006 - RBA 1
2005 - Macquarie Bank 3
2004 - RBA 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 5
2002 - Trowbridge Deloitte
2001 - APRA
2000 - RBA 5
1999 - Deutsche Bank 3
1998 - Macquarie Bank 7
1997 - Reserve Bank 4
1996 - Westpac 9
1995 - RBA 5
1994 - AT&T 3
1993 - AT&T
1992 - AMP 6
1991 - AMP 5
1990 - AMP 5
1989 - Westpac 8
1988 - ESSO
1987 - AMP 5
1986 - Commonwealth 6
1985 - Reserve 2
1984 - Waterboard 2

 

D3 Grade Premiers
City House's Women's Squash Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2017 - Macquarie Bank 4 (for D2 Grade)
2016 - TATTS1
2015 - NAB 1
2014 - APRA3
2013 - CBA11
2012 - CBA11
2011 - Macquarie Bank 4
2010 - APRA 3
2009 - Reserve Bank 2
2008 - APRA 2
2007 - RBA 2
2006 - RBA 2
2005 - CBA 9
2004 - Macquarie Bank 5
2003 - RBA
2002 - AMP 5
2001 - CBA 5
2000 - Macquarie Bank 7
1999 - APRA 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 8
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 3
1993-1996 not used
1992 - Commonwealth 3
1991 - Commonwealth 2
1990 - MLC 2
1989 - AMP 2
1988 - Westpac 3
1987 - Commonwealth 3
1986 - Commonwealth 3
1985 - Westpac 4
1984 - Westpac 2
1983 - SMH 1
1982 - Reserve 1
1981 - ESSO 1
1980 - AMP 2
1979 - AMP 2
1978 - Commonwealth 1

LONG SERVICE SPECIAL AWARDS
In appreciation of your outstanding commitment to City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2017 - Vincent Ha since 2008
2016 - Jason Jong since 2007
2016 - John Webster since 2007
2016 - Keene Ho since 2007
2016 - Robert Urbach since 2002
2016 - Kenny Chow - since 2006
2016 - Jason Velleley since 2004
2016 - Vivek Eshwarappa since 2005
2015 - Andy Lam since 2006 
2015 - David Wigley since 2005 
2015 - Jack Chen since 2006 
2015 - Tony Low since 2000 
2014 - Aaron Cutter from 2005
2014 - Craig Evans from 2005
2014 - Dave Anderson from 2005
2014 - Greg Davey from 1999
2014 - John Bayliss from 2005
2014 - Valentine Xavier from 2005
2013 - Adam Cagliarini since 1999
2013 - Sam Ducivaki since 2003
2013 - Steve Newbery since 2003
2013 - Peter Bell since 2004
2012 - Anthony Coleman since 2003
2012 - Todd Campbell since 2003
2012 - Kevin Ryan since 2003
2012 - Adam Payne since 2002
2012 - Ed Freilikh since 2002
2012 - Derek Culey since 2002
2012 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Wayne Jordan since 1990
2011 - Kaylene Rutherford since 1999
2011 - John Frykberg since 2001
2011 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Dave D'Mello since 2002
2009 - Nick Beckett since 1998
2009 - John Skinner since 1998
2009 - Hung Do since 1998
2009 - Tai Trinh since 1998
2009 - Caine Stewart since 1999
2009 - Mark Hurst since 2000
2009 - Gareth Evans since 1998
2009 - Scott Collings since 2000
2008 - Brendan Krone since 1998
2008 - Sharon Pollock since 1998
2008 - Russell Edwards since 1998
2008 - George Deubler since 2000
2007 - Gerry Kennedy since 1971
2007 - Dick McAlpine since 1975
2007 - John Curtain since 1984
2007 - Don Byron since 1983
2007 - Julie Searant since 1986
2007 - Peter Moses since 1988
2007 - Phil Terzopoulos since mid 1990's
2007 - Andrew Harris since 2000