Competition Premiers

This page contains:

2018 City Houses competition

The winners & runners-up from the City Houses competition are displayed in the table below.

WINNING TEAM

RUNNERS-UP

Grade Company Name Individuals name Company Name Individuals name
A Hiscoes

Nick Janicaud
Simon Heslop
Kris Baum     
Sam Innes
Hassan Asghar

CBA 1

Alex Crouch         
Michael Keating
Steve Kinsella
Jacob Jeriesh

B MACQ 1

Matthew Graham
Georgie Ingham
Bernard Tai
Andy Lam
Adam Edgtton
Andrew Croll

UUSC 2

David McKinnon   
Ashley Rose         
Scott Rimington          
Martin Watkins
Jay Mendis     
       
David Sokulsky
Manraj Khuman

 

C1 LoanDolphin

Joep Levert
Ranin Mendis
Ben Symond
Geoffrey Craggs
Jay Symond

CBA 4

Nick Gummer
Robert Wyld
Mark Woodrow
Adam Touma
Charles Touma
Peter Crook

 

C2 Jamison Wholesale 2

Remus Mate
Rodney Mangion
Blake Angel
Simon Wanichwetin
John Frykberg
Lakshita Gunatillaka

NSW Uni

Joshua Scottwell
Thierry Michelle
Brian Graham
Andrew Waters

 

 

C3 MACQ 2

Dave D'Mello
Peter Sharp
Albert Attoh
Richard Evans
Zainul Karachiwala
Kiran Sripathy
Jijay Datar   

VMTech

Domonic Mlcek
Zankee Gulati
Jai Lee Lameks
Greg Vietch
James Garner

 

D1 CHSC 2

Andrew Garrett
Matt Brunsdon
Josh Vawdrey
Ralph Dixon
Gijs Roeffen

CBA 8

Greg Veitch
Kevin Gouveia
Mustafa Agha
Brighton Cohen
David Elms

 

D2 Westpac 7

James Heygliers
Swapnil Kulkami
Jakub Tomczyk
Kyle Howland-Rose
Ashley Su
Jason Velleley

MACQ 5

Bryan Thomas
Su Kalyanaraman
Daniel George
Tim Golubev
John Woods

 

D3 N/A

 

Best average

The players who achieved the best average for their grade are:

Competition history

The premiers for each grade throughout the competition's history are displayed below.

K.F. BYRNES OPAL TROPHY
Kevin Byrnes (Former Reserve Bank Staff - worked in carpentry shop. Retired 1993)

2018 - WESTPAC
2017 - MACQUARIE BANK
2016 - CHSC
2015 - UUSC
2014 - APRA
2013 - UUSC
2012 - APRA
2011 – CBA
2010 - CBA
2009 - AMP
2008 - WESTPAC
2007 - APRA
2006 - CBA
2005 - CBA
2004 - QUANTUM
2003 - MACQUARIE BANK
2002 - WESTPAC
2001 - CBA
2000 - CBA
1999 - CBA
1998 - WESTPAC
1997 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1996 - RBA
1995 - MERCANTILE MUTUAL
1994 - MLC
1993 - AMPOLEX
1992 - CBA
1991 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - HELLERS
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire Investments Pty Ltd
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - NAB
1982 - RBA
1981 - MLC
1980 - RBA
1979 - WALES
1978 - AMP

 

V.E. MARTIN TROPHY
A Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - Hiscoes
2017 - Hiscoes
2016 - CHSC1
2015 - UUSC 1
2014 - CHSC2
2013 - Westpac 1
2012 - Westpac 1
2011 - Westpac 2
2010 - Westpac 2
2009 - Westpac 1
2008 - CBA 1
2007 - CBA 2
2006 - Westpac 2
2005 - CBA 2
2003 - CBA 1
2002 - Westpac 1
2001 - Andersen
2000 - Simple Solutions
1999 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1998 - DMG1
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - AMP
1989 - TDK
1988 - Westpac
1987 - Westpac
1986 - C.B.A.
1985 - Westpac
1984 - C.B.A.
1983 - C.T.B.
1982 - AMP Society
1981 - AMP society
1980 - Qantas
1979 - Wales

J.G.PHILLIPS SHIELD 

Sir John Grant Phillips 1911-1986 was an Australian economist who became the 2nd Governor of the Reserve Bank 1968 to 1975. His name appeared on Australian currency notes as "J.G. Phillips". John was a squash player & while serving as deputy governor oversaw the introduction of decimal currency in 1966 & the construction of a new building for the bank in Martin Place.

1978 - QANTAS
1977 - QANTAS
1976 - AMP
1975 - Wales (Bank of NSW)
1974 - Commonwealth Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Not played
1971 - Reserve Bank
1970 - Commonwealth Bank
1969 - Commonwealth Bank
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - Bishopsgate Insurance

H.V. NAPIER CUP
B Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - Macquarie Bank 1
2017 - UUSC 2
2016 - CHSC3
2015 - UUSC 2
2014 - AMP1
2013 - UUSC2
2012 - UUSC2
2011 – Westpac 3
2010 - CBA 4
2009 - CBA 4
2008 - Westpac 3
2007 - CBA 3
2006 - Macquarie Bank 1
2005 - CBA 3
2004 - Westpac 2
2003 - AMP 1
2002 - PKF
2001 - PKF
2000 - AMP 1
1999 - Westpac 2
1998 - AT&T
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1996 - Macquarie Bank 1
1995 - Westpac
1994 - State
1993 - AMP
1992 - State Bank NSW
1991 - State Bank NSW
1990 - Westpac Banking Corporation
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Commonwealth Bank
1985 - MLC
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Reserve Bank
1982 - Commonwealth Bank
1981 - AMP Society
1980 - ESSO Australia Limited
1979 - CBC Bank
1978 - Bank of NSW
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1975 - MLC
1974 - Reserve Bank
1973 - Commonwealth Bank
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 - Bank of NSW No. 1 team
1970 - Reserve Bank
1969 - MLC
1968 - Reserve Bank
1967 - AMP Society No. 2
1966 - CBC Bank No. 2 Team
1965 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1964 - John Fairfax Ltd
1963 - John Fairfax Ltd
1962 - John Fairfax Ltd
1961 - ANZ Bank
1960 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1959 - Prudential Assce Co Ltd
1958 - Commonwealth Bank
1957 - Commonwealth Bank
1956 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1955 - MLC Assce Co Ltd
1954 - Commonwealth Bank
1953 - Commonwealth Bank

 

TONY DOBBS MEMORIAL TROPHY
CITY HOUSES TROPHY
C1 Grade Premiers

2018 - LoanDolphin
2017 - CBA3
2016 - CBA3
2015 - UUSC 3
2014 - UUSC3
2013 - RBA1
2012 - UUSC3
2011 – APRA 1
2010 - CBA 5
2009 - CBA 6
2008 - Macquarie Bank 1
2007 - Finity 1
2006 - CBA 5
2005 - Altar Boys
2004 - Westpac 5
2003 - Deutsche Bank
2002 - CBA 1
2001 - CBA 1
2000 - AMP 3
1999 - CBA 2
1998 - MLC
1997 - Macquarie Bank 3
1996 - Reserve Bank 1
1995 - MLC
1994 - AMP
1993 - MLC
1992 - AMP 1
1991 - AMP 2
1990 - AMP
1989 - Westpac
1988 - AMP
1987 - CBA
1986 - NAB
1985 - Commonwealth Bank
1984 - Commonwealth Bank
1983 - Westpac
1982 - Bank of NSW
1981 - Water Board
1980 - Reserve Bank
1979 - Bank of NSW
1978 - AMP
1977 - Commonwealth Bank
1976 - ESSO
1975 - MLC
1974 - Bank of NSW
1973 - Bank of NSW
1972 - Commonwealth Bank
1971 Reserve Bank
1970 - CBC Bank No. 1 Team
1969 - Reserve Bank
1968 - MLC No.1 Team

 

 

WALES BANK TROPHY
C2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - Jamison Wholesale 2
2017 - Loan Dolphin
2016 - ALTAR1
2015 - Westpac 5
2014 - RBA2
2013 - CHSC6
2012 - ALTAR 1
2011 – Westpac 6
2010 - OpenLink Financial
2009 - CBA 7
2008 - APRA 1
2007 - Not awarded
2006 - Not awarded
2005 - Not awarded
2004 - Macquarie Bank 2
2003 - Macquarie Bank 1
2002 - CBA 2
2001 - ING
2000 - BT Financial Group 1
1999 - RBA 1
1998 - DMG 2
1997 - Mercantile Mutual
1996 - Commonwealth Bank 3
1995 - AMP
1994 - Commonwealth
1993 - Mercantile Mutual
1990 - AMP
1989 - AMP
1988 - Alshire
1987 - CBA
1986 - CTB
1985 - Commonwealth
1984 - Greater Pacific
1983 - NAB
1982 - MLC
1981 - Wales
1980 - MLC
1979 - AMP
1978 - MLC
1977 - CTB of A
1976 - Wales
1975 - MLC

 

KINGFISH TROPHY
C3 Grade
Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2018 - Macquarie Bank 2
2017 - Origin
2016 - JAMH1
2015 - CBA 5
2014 - Macquarie Bank 1
2013 - Macquarie Bank 1
2012 - N/A
2011 - N/A
2010 - N/A
2001 - present - N/A
2000 - RBA 3
1999 - Macquarie Bank 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 4
1997 - AMP 4
1996 - Mercantile Mutual
1995 - AMP
1994 - RBA
1993 - AMP
1992 - Westpac
1991 - Alshire
1990 - CBA
1989 - AMP
1988 - CBA
1987 - CBA
1986 - Alshire
1985 - CBA
1984 - MLC
1983 - ESSO

 

 

THE NEVILLE STUTCHBURY TROPHY
D1 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - CHSC2
2017 - Macquarie Bank 3
2016 - CHSC4
2015 - Macquarie Bank 4
2014 - RBA3
2013 - CBA6
2012 - Finity 1
2011 – Reserve Bank 4
2010 - Westpac 7
2009 - AMP2
2008 - Westpac 6
2007 - RBA 1
2006 - Macquarie Bank 5
2005 - APRA 1
2004 - Quantium 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 2
2002 - APRA
2001 - Macquarie Bank 3
2000 - AMP 6
1999 - AMP 7
1998 - AMP 5
1997 - AMP 1
1996 - Mercantile Mutual 1
1995 - AMP
1994 - AT&T
1993 - AMP
1992 - AMPOLEX 1
1991 - AMP 3
1990 - Commonwealth 5
1989 - Commonwealth 4
1988 - AMP 4
1987 - Commonwealth 6
1986 - Reserve 2
1985 - AMP 1
1984 - Commonwealth 4
1983 - MLC 2
1982 - Commonwealth 4
1981 - MLC 2
1980 - ESSO 2
1979 - Reserve 2

 

COMMONWEALTH BANK TROPHY
D2 Grade Premiers
City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - Westpac 7
2017 - Not awarded
2016 - Not played
2015 - Not played
2014 - CBA9
2013 - Caltex 1
2012 - AMP 3
2011 – Macquarie Bank 3
2010 - CBA 8
2009 - Westpac 8
2008 - Macquarie Bank 3
2007 - Westpac 7
2006 - RBA 1
2005 - Macquarie Bank 3
2004 - RBA 1
2003 - Macquarie Bank 5
2002 - Trowbridge Deloitte
2001 - APRA
2000 - RBA 5
1999 - Deutsche Bank 3
1998 - Macquarie Bank 7
1997 - Reserve Bank 4
1996 - Westpac 9
1995 - RBA 5
1994 - AT&T 3
1993 - AT&T
1992 - AMP 6
1991 - AMP 5
1990 - AMP 5
1989 - Westpac 8
1988 - ESSO
1987 - AMP 5
1986 - Commonwealth 6
1985 - Reserve 2
1984 - Waterboard 2

 

D3 Grade Premiers
City House's Women's Squash Association
(Donated by ESSO Australia LTD)

2018 - Not played
2017 - Macquarie Bank 4 (for D2 Grade)
2016 - TATTS1
2015 - NAB 1
2014 - APRA3
2013 - CBA11
2012 - CBA11
2011 - Macquarie Bank 4
2010 - APRA 3
2009 - Reserve Bank 2
2008 - APRA 2
2007 - RBA 2
2006 - RBA 2
2005 - CBA 9
2004 - Macquarie Bank 5
2003 - RBA
2002 - AMP 5
2001 - CBA 5
2000 - Macquarie Bank 7
1999 - APRA 2
1998 - Macquarie Bank 8
1997 - Mercantile Mutual 3
1993-1996 not used
1992 - Commonwealth 3
1991 - Commonwealth 2
1990 - MLC 2
1989 - AMP 2
1988 - Westpac 3
1987 - Commonwealth 3
1986 - Commonwealth 3
1985 - Westpac 4
1984 - Westpac 2
1983 - SMH 1
1982 - Reserve 1
1981 - ESSO 1
1980 - AMP 2
1979 - AMP 2
1978 - Commonwealth 1

LONG SERVICE SPECIAL AWARDS
In appreciation of your outstanding commitment to City Houses Squash Racquets Association

2018 - Ollie Glaspool since 2008
2018 - Steve Kinsella since 2008
2017 - Vincent Ha since 2008
2016 - Jason Jong since 2007
2016 - John Webster since 2007
2016 - Keene Ho since 2007
2016 - Robert Urbach since 2002
2016 - Kenny Chow - since 2006
2016 - Jason Velleley since 2004
2016 - Vivek Eshwarappa since 2005
2015 - Andy Lam since 2006 
2015 - David Wigley since 2005 
2015 - Jack Chen since 2006 
2015 - Tony Low since 2000 
2014 - Aaron Cutter from 2005
2014 - Craig Evans from 2005
2014 - Dave Anderson from 2005
2014 - Greg Davey from 1999
2014 - John Bayliss from 2005
2014 - Valentine Xavier from 2005
2013 - Adam Cagliarini since 1999
2013 - Sam Ducivaki since 2003
2013 - Steve Newbery since 2003
2013 - Peter Bell since 2004
2012 - Anthony Coleman since 2003
2012 - Todd Campbell since 2003
2012 - Kevin Ryan since 2003
2012 - Adam Payne since 2002
2012 - Ed Freilikh since 2002
2012 - Derek Culey since 2002
2012 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Wayne Jordan since 1990
2011 - Kaylene Rutherford since 1999
2011 - John Frykberg since 2001
2011 - Tim Andrews since 2002
2011 - Dave D'Mello since 2002
2009 - Nick Beckett since 1998
2009 - John Skinner since 1998
2009 - Hung Do since 1998
2009 - Tai Trinh since 1998
2009 - Caine Stewart since 1999
2009 - Mark Hurst since 2000
2009 - Gareth Evans since 1998
2009 - Scott Collings since 2000
2008 - Brendan Krone since 1998
2008 - Sharon Pollock since 1998
2008 - Russell Edwards since 1998
2008 - George Deubler since 2000
2007 - Gerry Kennedy since 1971
2007 - Dick McAlpine since 1975
2007 - John Curtain since 1984
2007 - Don Byron since 1983
2007 - Julie Searant since 1986
2007 - Peter Moses since 1988
2007 - Phil Terzopoulos since mid 1990's
2007 - Andrew Harris since 2000